I graduated from Yerevan State University in 1979 with highest marks. The same year I enrolled in the Institute for Physical Research (Ashtarak, Armenia) as a postgraduate student in theoretical and mathematical physics. My scientific interests in that period concentrated on Nonlinear and Quantum Optics. The results of this work were summarized in my PhD thesis "Two-photon processes on the atoms in the field of resonant pumping".
In 1988 I became the head of the theoretical group of the laboratory of High Temperature Superconductivity. Simultaneously, from 1989-1995, I was a lecturer in the Radiophysical faculty of Yerevan State University. During 1987-90 my scientific activity was in Nonequilibrium Superconductivity and Many-Body Physics. In 1990 I received a DAAD scholarship and spent a year at Karlsruhe University in Germany.
My return to home in 1992 coincided with the collapse of the Soviet Union and with the beginning of the period of distraction in Armenia. After that period, I worked on problems of Quantum Electrodynamics, Relativity, and Mathematical Physics. These works led to some international recognition. Periodically, for 20 years, I was invited to visit various scientific centers in Europe and the USA.
In 2022 I joined the department of quantum technologies at Alikhanyan National Laboratory, where I continue to work on quantum optics and electrodynamics.